It's Official!

| On
3:21:00 PM

Your Top 8 Teams:


1) Cape Henlopen (10-5)
2) Archmere (13-2)
3) Polytech (11-3)
4) Caravel (14-1)
5) Ursuline (10-4)
6) Charter (13-2)
7) Tower Hill (10-5)
8) Caesar Rodney (9-6)


First Round Schedule:
#8 Caesar Rodney @ #1 Cape Henlopen 7pm Saturday
#5 Ursuline @ #4 Caravel 1pm Saturday

#7 Tower Hill @ #2 Archmere 10:30am Saturday
#6 Charter @ #3 Polytech 4:30pm Saturday


Winner of Cape/CR plays winner of Caravel/Ursuline on Tuesday, location TBD
Winner of Archmere/Tower plays winner of Poly/Charter, location TBD



Some numbers...

#SchoolWinsLossesGoals ForGoals AllowedGoal Dif.
1Cape Henlopen 105223103120
2Archmere 13220312182
3Polytech 11318712166
4Caravel14128180201
5Ursuline 10418612561
6Charter13222559166
7Tower Hill10518315528
8Caesar Rodney961891881



The Tournament Field vs The Tournament Field


#SchoolWinsLossesGoals ForGoals AllowedGoal Dif
1Cape Henlopen 50832657
2Archmere 41605010
3Polytech 133952-13
4Caravel11342410
5Ursuline 134257-15
6Charter21382315
7Tower Hill134144-3
8Caesar Rodney2565126-61



Two newcomers to the tournament this year, Caravel and Caesar Rodney.  It's the first tournament appearance for Caravel since their program started in 2011 and the first appearance for Caesar Rodney since 2008.  Interestingly enough, Caesar Rodney is also the only team to have played all 7 of the other teams in the tournament during the regular season.




Be First to Post Comment !
Post a Comment