2017 Girl's Lacrosse Playoff Information

| On
2:28:00 PM

2017 Girl's Lacrosse Playoff Information



Thursday's First Round Schedule:
#10 Tower Hill @ #7 Charter 3:45pm
#9 Appoquinimink @ #8 Padua 7pm at Caravel



Two games today - one with two teams who have never reached the state tournament before, the other between two teams who are veterans to the post-season (between the two schools, Charter and Tower Hill have reached the dance a total of 30 times). The Force and the Hillers have faced each other four times before in the state tournament (2015, 2011, 2008, 2006) with the Hillers holding a 4-0 advantage over the Force. Will Charter finally come out on top or will the Hillers continue their post-season win streak over the Force and avenge their earlier season loss?

As for Padua and Appo…. The Panda's are reaching the state tournament for the first time in only their third varsity season, while Appo is reaching the tournament for the first time in their short history as a program.

The winners of the two games will move on to play #1 Archmere and #2 Ursuline on Saturday.


Saturday's Quarterfinals Schedule:
Padua/Appoquinimink winner @ #1 Archmere 11am
Charter/Tower Hill winner @ #2 Ursuline 3pm at Serviam Field
#6 Caravel @ #3 Cape Henlopen 6pm
#5 Polytech @ #4 St. Mark's 11am

Semifinal's - Tuesday, May 23rd, Site/Time TBD
Padua/Appo/Archmere vs St. Mark's/Polytech
Charter/Tower Hill/Ursuline vs Cape/Caravel

Final's - Thursday, May 25th, DE Sports Turf/Time TBD
Semifinal winners





Some Numbers...


#SchoolWinsLossesGoals ForGoals For Per GameGoals AllowedGoals Allowed Per GameGoal Differential
1Archmere14125316.871248.27129
2Ursuline12221015.001027.29108
3Cape Henlopen 13222414.93604.00164
4St. Mark's13226417.60825.47182
5Polytech 10418112.931188.4363
6Caravel12324916.601489.87101
7Charter13220714.79846.00123
8Padua10523815.8715810.5380
9Appo10521714.4715210.1365
10Tower Hill8616611.8615110.7915


The Tournament Field vs The Tournament Field


#SchoolWinsLossesGoals ForGoals For Per GameGoals AllowedGoals Allowed Per GameGoal Differential
1Archmere6110314.71699.85714285734
2Ursuline518313.836310.520
3Cape Henlopen 203115.506325
4St. Mark's519816.33457.553
5Polytech 14488.006813.6-20
6Caravel428514.178213.666666673
7Charter224010.005213-12
8Padua055010.008316.6-33
9Appo04317.757017.5-39
10Tower Hill05428.407314.6-31


Number of Tournament Appearances


#SchoolLast AppearanceFirst Appearance# of Appearances
1Archmere2016199910
2Ursuline2016200210
3Cape Henlopen 2016200315
4St. Mark's2015199915
5Polytech 201620135
6Caravel201620144
7Charter2016200610
8Padua-----20171
9Appo-----20171
10Tower Hill2016199820








Be First to Post Comment !
Post a Comment